International Alumni Update: Dec 15

Martynas Pocius

Tracking former Blue Devils playing their professional ball overseas

On Tuesday, Krystal Thomas and the Jiangsu Phoenix had a strong start against Yunnan on their way to a 96-77 win.  Krystal had 21 points and 16 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-UC Santa Barbara player Lindsay Taylor had 17 points and 13 rebounds.  Here is the box score.

On Wednesday, Alana Beard and Wisla Krakow continued Euroleague Women action hosting Bourges of France.  Their team's star power was just enough to get the 68-64 win.  Alana had 20 points in 32 minutes and Tina Charles had 33 points and 15 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-George Washington player Cathy Joens had 14 points and ex-WNBA player Emmeline Ndongue had 13 points and 9 rebounds.  Here is the box score.

Shavlik Randolph and the Foshan Lions faced his old team, the Dongguan Leopards and lost 97-86 despite a good start to the game.  Shavlik had 27 points and 13 rebounds and Rashad McCants had 13 points.  In the win, former Tennessee-Martin player Lester Hudson had 26 points and 11 rebounds and ex-Tennessee player Marcus Haislip had 20 points and 8 rebounds.

DeMarcus Nelson and Red Star Belgrade were already set in their position as they played their final Eurocup group game against Sevilla of Spain.  The team started off pretty poorly and ended up falling 76-70 as their late comeback attempt was thwarted.  DeMarcus had 6 points in 28 minutes.  Mike Scott had 10 points.  In the win, ex-Boston University player John Holland had 14 points and Washington Wizards second round pick Tomas Satoransky had 10 points and 8 assists.  Here is the box score.

On Thursday, Jasmine Thomas entered the second leg of their Eurocup Women tie facing a substantial deficit against 11th seeded Antakya of Turkey.  The 6 seed used their home court advantage to cut into that deficit starting in the second quarter and used the fourth quarter to secure a 73-46 win for the game and an aggregate win of 134-125.  Jasmine had 14 points in 31 minutes and Glory Johnson had 21 points and 12 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-Tennessee player Shekinna Stricklen had 18 points and ex-Wisconsin player Jolene Anderson had 12 points and 6 rebounds.  Here is the box score.

Monique Currie and Targoviste were in Italy for a Euroleague Women game against Famila Schio.  The team had a slow start and tried to do everything they could to fight back but fell short 66-62.  Monique had 14 points in 26 minutes to lead her team before fouling out.  Jillian Robbins had 12 points and 7 rebounds and Gabriela Marginean had 11 points.  In the win, ex-Ohio State player Jantel Lavender had 26 points and 10 rebounds and ex-Kansas player Danielle McCray had 13 points. Here is the box score.

Daniel Ewing made his return to the Euroleague as Besiktas hosted Lietuvos Rytas of Lithuania in a game that was meaningless for the hosts, but with a berth in the next round on the line for the visitors.  They were clearly more motivated as they took the halftime lead, but then they fell apart down the stretch and eliminated themselves with a 66-65 loss.  Daniel had 14 points in 24 minutes as he helped with the comeback.  Curtis Jerrells and Patrick Christopher had 10 points each.  Here is the box score.

Shelden Williams and Chalon played their final Euroleague game in Spain as they were already eliminated.  They did not put up much of a fight in this game and lost 86-62.  Shelden had 4 points and 4 rebounds in 19 minutes before getting a rest for the night after fouling out.  The newest member of the team, former Illinois-Chicago player Cedric Banks had 13 points.  In the win, ex-Maryland player James Gist had 11 points and 6 rebounds.  Here is the box score.

Marty Pocius was unavailable to Real Madrid in their Euroleague game against already-eliminated Union Olimpija of Slovenia.  After results of earlier games, the team knew that a win would be enough to win the group and they coasted 91-60.  Jaycee Carroll had 17 points and 7 rebounds, Sergio Llull had 14 points and 6 assists, and Nikola Mirotic had 11 points.  In the loss, ex-Washington State player Aron Baynes had 13 points and 8 rebounds.  Here is the box score.

David McClure and Neptunas hosted Enisey of Russia in VTB United League play and the game became an epic as it went two overtimes before the hosts got the 89-88 win.  David had 8 points and 12 rebounds as he played all but the final 2 seconds of the game.  In the win, ex-USC player Davon Jefferson had 19 points and 13 rebound and ex-Virginia Tech player Zabian Dowdell had 18 points including the winning basket.  Here is the box score.

On Friday, Jess Foley and the Townsville Fire had a tough game against the Bendigo Spirit and narrowly came away with a 56-52 win.  Jess had 9 points in 35 minutes.  Micaela Cocks had 13 points and Jessica Adair had 10 points and 10 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-oregon player Gabrielle Richards had 17 points and 6 rebounds, ex-Nebraska player Kelsey Griffin had 13 points and 10 rebounds, and ex-WNBA player Kristi Harrower had 10 points and 8 rebounds.

Shavlik Randolph and the Foshan Lions came away with an impressive 102-94 win at the Guangdong Tigers.   Shavlik had game highs of 35 points and 11 rebounds and Rashad McCants had 17 points and 8 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-Louisville player Terrence Williams had 24 points and 6 rebounds and ex-Arizona State player Ike Diogu had 14 points and 11 rebounds.

Euroleague Women action was mostly on Wednesday this week.  In Group A, Czech Side Imos Brno eased past Gyor of Hungary as ex-Virginia Tech player Ieva Kublina had 13 points and 11 rebounds in the loss.  Also in this group, Spartak Moscow used a late surge to win 83-79 in Turkey over Tarsus.  Star power won out here as Candice Dupree had 27 points and 10 rebounds and Seimone Augustus had 10 points to offset 26 points and 6 assists from ex-Oklahoma player Danielle Robinson and 14 points and 13 rebounds from DeLisha Milton-Jones.

In Group B, Slovakia's Good Angels Kosice beat Nadezhda Orenburg of Russia 77-67.  In the win, ex-De Paul player Allie Quigley had 21 points, ex-Texas Tech player Plenette Pierson had 14 points, and ex-UTEP player Natasha Lacy had 13 points and 7 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-UConn player Renee Montgomery had 14 points and ex-Auburn player DeWanna Bonner had 11 points and 8 rebounds.  Hungary's Sopron won 74-55 in France over Arras with 13 points and 9 rebounds from ex-Miami player Shenise Johnson.

In Group C, Turkey's Galatasaray blasted Novi Zagreb of Croatia 77-50 with plenty of firepower from their WNBA trio as Sancho Lyttle had 16 points and 13 rebounds, Sylvia Fowles had 12 points, and Ann Wauters had 10 points and 6 rebounds.  France's Mondeville just managed to hold off Polkowice of Poland 65-63 as ex-Missouri player Amanda Lassiter had 18 points and 6 rebounds and ex-Cincinnati player K.B. Sharp had 10 points.  In the loss, ex-Stanford player Nneka Ogwumike had 18 points, 6 rebounds, and 6 assists, ex-WNBA player Belinda Snell had 11 points, and ex-NAIA player Valeriya Musina had 10 points.  The final game in the group saw Czech outfit USK Prague win 78-65 in Spain over Perfumerias Avenida behind their WNBA duo as Rebekkah Brunson had 21 points and 8 rebounds and Kia Vaughn had 10 points and 10 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-Auburn player Le'Coe Willingham had 16 points and ex-WNBA player Marta Fernandez had 12 points.

There was one Round of 16 matchup in Eurocup Women play on Wednesday as 5th seeded Nantes of France carried a nice lead home against 12 seed Olimpia of Belarus and let their opposition win this one 67-62 to still move on to the quarterfinals with a 139-126 aggregate score.  Ex-Siena player Gunta Basko had 10 points and 7 rebounds in the loss.

All of the other matchups were settled on Thursday, including top seed Dynamo Kursk of Russia completing an 81-51 win for a decisive 147-114 aggregate victory.  Ex-Rutgers player Epiphany Prince had 17 points and 9 rebounds and ex-LSU player Temeka Johnson had 10 points in the win while ex-Florida player Marshae Dotson had 16 points and 6 rebounds in the loss.  2 seed Lattes Montpellier of France was behind for most of their game with 15 seed Botas of Turkey before pulling out a 69-66 win and sealing a 138-128 aggregate win.  In the loss, ex-Georgia player Christi Thomas had 19 points and 9 rebounds, ex-Oklahoma player Courtney Paris had 15 points and 19 rebounds, and ex-LSU player Quianna Chaney had 10 points.  3 seed Union Hainaut of France won 62-52 over 14 seed Horizont of Belarus to record a 122-110 aggregate win as ex-Florida International player Vera Perostiyska had 10 points.  13 seed Ruzomberok of Slovakia won 69-60 in Russia to overturn a first leg deficit against 4 seed Dynamo GUVD for a 126-120 win on aggregate as ex-UNLV player Sequoia Holmes had 14 points.  10 seed Dynamo Moscow won 88-80 in France over 7 seed Tarbes to extend their aggregate margin to 142-135.  Team Maryland was key in the win again as Crystal Langhorne had 26 points and 10 rebounds and Kristi Toliver had 11 points and 9 assists while ex-Georgia player Angelica Robinson had 16 points and 10 rebounds and ex-Utah player Kim Smith had 12 points and 6 rebounds in the loss.  9 seed Kayseri beat fellow Turkish team 8 seed Mersin 63-55 to win 154-142 on aggregate behind 16 points and 11 rebounds from ex-UNC player LaToya Pringle, 16 points and 10 rebounds from ex-UConn player Asjha Jones, and 14 points from ex-WNBA player Evanthia Maltsi.  In the loss, ex-Pitt player Shavonte Zellous had 19 points and 7 rebounds and ex-UNC player Erlana Larkins had 18 points and 19 rebounds.

With 16 teams dropping down to 8, the matchups for the quarterfinals in January are set:

(1) Dynamo Kursk (Russia) vs  (9) Kayseri Kaskispor (Turkey)

(5) Nantes Reze (France) vs (13) Ruzomberok (Slovakia)

(3) Hainaut (France) vs (6) Chevakata (Jasmine Thomas) (Russia)

(10) Dynamo Moscow (Russia) vs (2) Lattes Montpellier (France)

Three of the four Euroleague groups finished on Thursday as teams were both looking to qualify and jockey for position in the next round.  The two most meaningful Group A clashes tipped off at the same time in the early set of games.  In Russia, Khimki Moscow hosted Panathinaikos of Greece with both teams qualified, but still in the hunt for the top spot in the group as the hosts did just enough to win 78-77 to force a wait for the late games for the finals standings at the top.  In the win, ex-NBA player Zoran Planinic had 16 points, ex-Michigan State player Paul Davis had 13 points and 6 rebounds, and ex-Clemson player K.C. Rivers had 12 points.  The other game in Turkey was a straight competition for the final spot in the group and hosts Fenerbahce Ulker beat Cantu of Italy 77-69 to grab the place.  In the win, ex-New Orleans player Bo McCalebb had 19 points and 2009 Phoenix Suns second round pick Emir Preldzic, whose rights were eventually traded to the Washington Wizards, and 2011 Miami Heat second round pick Bojan Bogdanovic, who was traded twice on draft day to end up with the now Brooklyn Nets, had 10 points each.

In Group B, Maccabi Tel Aviv took the top spot after easing past fellow qualifier Alba Berlin 78-62 in Israel.  In the win, ex-UNC Greensboro player Ricky Hickman had 17 points, ex-DII player David Logan had 15 points, ex-Virginia player Sylven Landesberg had 13 points, and ex-Duquesne player Shawn James had 10 points and 10 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-UNC player Deon Thompson had 16 points and 10 rebound and ex-Vanderbilt player Derrick Byars had 12 points.  The other game in Italy ended up being meaningless with the result of the game in Israel, but Montepaschi Siena collapsed in the second half to give its fans five extra minutes of basketball before losing 95-88 to eliminated Asseco Prokom of Poland.  Ex-UNLV player Jerel Blassingame had 26 points in the win while ex-Cal State Fullerton player Bobby Brown had 23 points and 6 assists and ex-Northeastern player Matt Janning had 11 points in the loss.

In Group D, Quin Snyder and CSKA Moscow's trip to Barcelona would only change the group standings if they won big, but while they threatened to do so on a couple of occasions, they ended up winning 78-75 to stay in second place.  In the win, ex-NBA player Nenad Krstic had 15 points, ex-Kansas player Sasha Kaun, who was drafted in the second round by the Seattle Supersonics in 2008 before a draft day trade to the Cleveland Cavaliers, had 14 points, ex-Arkansas player Sonny Weems had 12 points, and ex-NBA player Viktor Khryapa had 11 points.  In the loss, ex-NBA player Juan Carlos Navarro had 17 points, Utah Jazz 2008 second round pick Ante Tomic had 12 points, and ex-Cincinnati player Pete Mickeal, ex-Texas high schooler Marcelo Huertas, and ex-Michigan State player Erazem Lorbek, who was drafted in the second round in 2005 by the Indiana Pacers before his rights were traded to the San Antonio Spurs in 2011, all had 11 points each.  The other game picked up in intensity late as the result in Daniel Ewing's game in Istanbul meant that visitors Partizan Belgrade of Serbia could still qualify while hosts Brose of Germany still needed to win to get in.  With new life, the Serbian side rallied late to force overtime, creating a dramatic finish that the German team won 92-90.  In the win, ex-NBA player Bostjan Nachbar had 23 points, ex-Clemson player Sharrod Ford had 12 points, and ex-Stanford player Casey Jacobsen had 11 points, 6 rebounds, and 6 assists as ex-New Mexico player Drew Gordon had 14 points and 15 rebounds in the loss.

All of Friday's games were in Group C and they all tipped off simultaneously.  In Spain, Caja Laboral hosted Cedevita of Croatia knowing that they needed to win to move on while their opponents needed a big win and a little bit of help, and they rolled to a 97-70 to be the final qualifier.  In the win, Nemanja Bjelica, who was drafted in the second round in 2010 by the Washington Wizards and traded on draft day to the Minnesota Timberwolves, had 22 points, ex-NBA player Andres Nocioni had 11 points, and Maciej Lampe had 10 points.  In the loss, ex-Michigan State player Goran Suton had 12 points and 7 rebounds, ex-NBA player Mickael Gelabale had 12 points, and ex-Indiana player Bracey Wright had 11 points.  In Lithuania, Zalgiris Kaunas only needed a win over Anadolu Efes of Turkey, which was already locked into third place, to take the top spot in the group and they did just that with a 71-53 win.  In the win, ex-JC player Marko Popovic had 10 points while in the loss, ex-NBA player Semih Erden had 11 points.  The results of the other two games made the final game meaningless and Olympiakos of Greece beat Italy's Emporio Armani Milan 82-81.  In the win, ex-NBA player Vassilis Spanoulis had 18 points, ex-UNC Greensboro player Kyle Hines had 16 points and 7 rebounds, ex-Texas A&M player Acie Law had 14 points, New York Knicks second round pick Kostas Papanikolaou, who was later traded to the Portland Trailblazers had 12 points and 6 rebounds, and ex-North Carolina State player Josh Powell had 10 points while ex-Kansas player Keith Langford had 21 points in the loss.

With the conclusion of the regular season, the top four teams in each group of six qualified for the next round, which features two groups of eight which will involve another fourteen games.  Two teams from each regular season group are in each new group as the first and third place teams stick together along with the second and fourth place teams.  Here are the teams, their countries, and their regular season finish: Group E: Real Madrid (Marty Pocius) (Spain, A1), Zalgiris Kaunas (Lithuania, C1), Unicaja Malaga (Spain, B2), CSKA Moscow (Quin Snyder) (Russia, D2), Panathinaikos Athens (Greece, A3), Anadolu Efes Istanbul (Turkey, C3), Alba Berlin (Germany, B4), Brose Baskets Bamberg (Germany, D4) Group F: Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel, B1), FC Barcelona (Spain, D1), Khimki Moscow (Russia, A2), Olympiakos Piraeus (Greece, C2), Montepaschi Siena (Italy, B3), Besiktas Istanbul (Daniel Ewing) (Turkey, D3), Fenerbahce Ulker Istanbul (Turkey, A4), Caja Laboral Baskonia (Spain, C4)

Eurocup regular season action ended on Wednesday as teams tried to secure their spots for the next round.  On Sardinia, both host Sassari and visiting Orleans of France had an eye on DeMarcus Nelson's game in Serbia, which would either eliminate them or give them a chance as games within the same group were all slated for simultaneous tipoffs.  As usual the hosts played no defense and lost 95-71, but both teams did not make it after the other game.  In the win, ex-Colorado State player Brian Greene had 23 points, ex-Oral Roberts player Caleb Green had 15 points, ex-New Mexico State player Jahmar Young had 14 points, and ex-Michigan State player Chris Hill had 13 points, 8 rebounds, and 6 assists.  In the loss, ex-De Paul player Drake Diener had 27 points and ex-Marquette player Travis Diener had 21 points.

In Group A, Ukraine's Budivelnyk won 84-73 in Lithuania over Prienai.  In the win, ex-Virginia Tech player Malcolm Delaney had 14 points and ex-Missouri player Leo Lyons had 11 points while in the loss, ex-Weber State player Arturas Valeika had 17 points.  The other game saw Israel's Hapoel Jerusalem win 82-74 in the Czech Republic over Nymburk as ex-Xavier player Josh Duncan had 17 points and 8 rebounds.

In Group B, Bilbao still worked hard in a meaningless game for both teams as they stayed undefeated and kept Belgium's Spirou Charleroi winless with an 85-84 win in Spain behind 22 points and 7 rebounds from ex-St. John's player Lamont Hamilton.  In the loss, ex-Florida player Matt Walsh had 27 points, 14 rebounds, and 6 assists, ex-Oregon State player Jason Fontenet had 21 points, ex-Ole Miss player Derrick Allen had 13 points and 7 rebounds, and ex-Ohio State player Jekel Foster had 10 points.  The other game in the group was in Bulgaria, where Montenegro's Buducnost beat hosts Lukoil Academic 74-55.  Ex-Old Dominion player Gerald Lee had 18 points in the win while ex-San Diego State player Brandon Heath had 18 points and 8 rebounds in the loss.

In Group C, a completely meaningless game ended up being one of the most exciting of the day as Triumph Lyubertsy prevailed 95-94 in overtime over Artland Dragons in Germany.  In the win, ex-LSU player Tasmin Mitchell had 24 points and ex-Dayton player Devin Searcy had 10 points and 9 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-Providence player Ryan Gomes had 15 points, former UT-Arlington player Marquez Haynes had 13 points, and ex-McNeese State player Demond Mallet had 12 points.  Latvia's VEF Riga snuck out of France with a 69-67 win over LeMans to grab the other spot in the group.  Ex-St. Mary's player Earl Rowland had 12 points and 6 assists in the win while ex-UConn player Khalid El-Amin had 24 points and 8 assists and ex-Gonzaga player J.P. Batista had 16 points in the loss.

in Group D, Turkey's Banvit grabbed a spot in the next round with an 81-62 win in Germany over Wurzburg as ex-Villanova player Dwayne Anderson had 14 points and 9 rebounds in the loss.  In the win, ex-Alabama player Chuck Davis had 22 points, ex-De Paul player Sammy Mejia had 17 points and 8 rebounds, ex-Michigan State player Kalin Lucas had 15 points, and ex-Holy Cross player Keith Simmons had 10 points.  In a game with less meaning, Spain's Valencia blew out Azovmash of Ukraine 93-68 as ex-Washington State player Thomas Kelati had 13 points.  In the loss, ex-NBA player Oleksiy Pecherov had 13 points and ex-JC player Artem Slipenchuk had 10 points and 8 assists.

In Group E, Russia's Lokomotiv Moscow took the top spot in the group with an 87-70 win in Poland over Trefl Sopot.  In the win, ex-Xavier player Derrick Brown had 34 points, ex-Nebraska player Aleks Maric had 14 points and 7 rebounds, and ex-Florida player and 2009 Minnesota Timberwolves second round pick Nick Calathes, whose rights were traded to the Dallas Mavericks on draft day, had 12 points, 8 rebounds, and 14 assists while ex-Canisius player Frank Turner had 12 points and 8 assists in the loss.  Ukraine's Donetsk won 88-81 in the other game over Turkey's Galatasaray in overtime, but it was not enough to move on.  In the win, ex-West Virginia player D'Or Fischer had 19 points and 9 rebounds, ex-Cal State Bakersfield player Ramel Curry had 18 points, ex-Wake Forest player Darius Songaila had 16 points, ex-Arizona player Ivan Radenovic had 12 points and 6 rebounds, and ex-Santa Clara player Doron Perkins had 10 points, 7 rebounds, and 8 assists.  In the loss, ex-Alabama player Erwin Dudley had 23 points, 2005 Atlanta Hawks second round pick Cenk Akyol had 20 points, and ex-Temple player David Hawkins had 15 points.

In Group F, Unics Kazan of Russia won 74-67 in Belgium over Oostende.  In the win, ex-Saint Louis player Ian Vougioukas had 18 points, ex-Wisconsin player Mike Wilkinson had 16 points, and ex-South Carolina player Chuck Eidson had 14 points and 6 rebounds while ex-Hawaii player Matthew Lojeski had 14 points in the loss.  Panionios of Greece at least salvaged another result after escaping Poland with an 85-84 win as ex-Purdue player Chris Booker had 20 points.  In the loss, ex-Florida player Walter Hodge had 24 points, ex-Fresno State player Quinton Hosley had 14 points, and ex-St. Mary's player Rob Jones had 12 points and 7 rebounds.

In group G, Russia's Spartak St. Petersburg won in France 76-68 over Cholet to seal a perfect record in this round.  In the win, Minnesota Timberwolves 2006 second round pick Loukas Mavrokefalides had 15 points and 7 rebounds, ex-Arkansas player Patrick Beverley and ex-Texas A&M player Josh Carter had 15 points each, and ex-DII player Zach Wright had 11 points, 7 rebounds, and 10 assists.  In the loss, former UT-Arlington player Derrick Obasohan had 19 points, ex-Furman player Karim Souchu had 13 points, and ex-Missouri player Travon Bryant had 12 points and 7 rebounds.  The other game was in Croatia, where the winless and already eliminated hosts Cibona had a big lead over Ulm of Germany before a fourth quarter collapse let the visitors win and grab a spot in the next round.  In the win, ex-Ohio player Steven Esterkamp had 15 points, ex-Santa Clara player John Bryant had 12 points and 7 rebounds, ex-Villanova player Allan Ray and ex-Nebraska player Lance Jeter had 12 points each, and ex-Wisconsin player Keaton Nankivil had 10 points.  In the loss, Toronto Raptors second round pick Tomislav Zubcic had 21 points, ex-LSU player and Philadelphia 76ers second round pick Justin Hamilton, whose rights were sent to the Miami Heat on draft day, had 12 points and 6 rebounds, and ex-Maryland player D.J. Strawberry had 10 points.

The competition will start its next stage after the new year as the top two teams in each group made it and gave themselves at least six more games to play.  The remaining sixteen teams are divided into four groups as teams that were in the same group in the last stage are kept apart.  Here are the new groups with the teams, their countries, and their finish in the first stage:

Group I: Budivelnyk Kiev (Ukraine, A1), Triumph Lyubertsy (Russia, C1), Buducnost (Montenegro, B2), Banvit Bandirma (Turkey, D2)

Group J: Bilbao (Spain, B1), Valencia (Spain, D1), Nymburk (Czech Republic, A2), VEF Riga (Latvia, C2)

Group K: Lokomotiv Kuban (Russia, E1), Spartak St. Petersburg (Russia, G1), Stelmet Zielona Gora (Poland, F2), Cajasol Sevilla (Spain, H2)

Group L: Unics Kazan (Russia, F1), Red Star Belgrade (DeMarcus Nelson) (Serbia, H1), Galatasaray (Turkey, E2), Ratiopharm Ulm (Germany, G2)

Tuesday was the last day of the Eurochallenge regular season.  In Group A, Turkey's Tofas held of Krka Novo Mesto 72-70 in Slovenia behind 20 points and 7 assists from ex-Iona player Steven Burtt, 15 points from ex-DII player Austin Nichols and 13 points and 9 rebounds from ex-Gonzaga player Josh Heytvelt.  In the other game, Turkey's Pinar Karsiyaka battered ETHA Engomis of Cyprus 105-61.  In the win, ex-Troy player Bobby Dixon had 14 points, ex-Ohio State player and 2011 Portland Trailblazers second round pick Jon Diebler, whose rights were traded to the Houston Rockets this past summer, had 13 points, and ex-George Mason player Will Thomas had 11 points.  In the loss, ex-St. Bonaventure's player Ogooluwa Adegboye had 12 points.

In Group B, Asesoft Ploiesti of Romania edged past Kevravnos of Cyprus 90-87.  In the loss, ex-Oklahoma player Tony Crocker had 19 points and 6 rebounds, ex-Tennessee player Bobby Maze had 18 points, and ex-Georgetown player Julian Vaughn had 13 points.  The other game in the group went to Russia's Krasnye Krylia after they beat Joensuun Kataja of Finland 66-58.  Ex-Washington player Tre Simmons had 15 points in the win while ex-DII player Jonte Flowers had 18 points and ex-East Tennessee State player Jerald Fields had 16 points and 6 rebounds in the loss.

In Group C, Latvia's Ventspils blasted Sodertalje Kings of Sweden 90-56 with 12 points and 7 rebounds from ex-George Mason player Folarin Campbell and 10 points from ex-App State player Donald Sims.  The other game in the group was closer as Tampereen Pyrinto of Finland beat Norrkoping Dolphins of Sweden 84-80.  In the win, ex-Purdue player Kenneth Lowe had 18 points, ex-DII player Reginald Bratton had 15 points, and ex-Rhode Island player Lamonte Ulmer had 12 points while ex-UMKC player Oladapo Ayuba had 15 points in the loss.

In Group D, Khimik of Ukraine pounded Gaz Metan Medias of Romania 89-66 as ex-Purdue player Willie Deane had 17 points and 8 assists and ex-Oregon player Devoe Joseph had 13 points in the win.  Dijon of France won the other game in the group 83-61 over Tartu of Estonia.  In the win, ex-Wichita State player Paul Miller had 11 points and 6 rebounds, ex-Oral Roberts player Larry Owens had 11 points, and ex-Portland player T.J. Campbell had 10 points.

In Group E, Mons Hainaut of Belgium dismantled Pitesti of Romania 92-63.  In the win, ex-Georgetown player Jonathan Wallace had 21 points and 6 assists, ex-Southeast Missouri State player Monwell Randle had 14 points and 6 rebounds, and ex-Montana player Brian Qvale had 12 points and 7 rebounds.  In the loss, ex-Tennessee Tech player Damien Kinloch had 14 points and 7 rebounds and ex-Oregon State player Marcel Jones had 12 points and 7 rebounds.  The other game in the group also went to a Belgian team as Okapi Aalstar won in France 90-81 over Paris Levallois.  In the win, ex-UTEP player John Tofi and ex-Rider player Ryan Thompson each had 23 points and 6 rebounds, ex-Georgetown player Jason Clark had 17 points and 6 assists, and ex-Gonzaga player Derek Raivio had 14 points.  The UNC duo did everything they could in the loss as Sean May had 30 points and 7 rebounds and Jawad Williams had 17 points.

In Group F, Szolnoki Olaj of Hungary beat Timisoara of Romania 77-71 as ex-Arkansas player Delvon Johnson had 11 points and 9 rebounds and ex-South Carolina player Dominique Archie had 11 points and 7 rebounds in the loss.  Oldenburg of Germany won big in Hungary after defeating Kormend 90-67.  In the win, ex-Missouri player Rickey Paulding had 22 points and ex-Penn player Adam Chubb had 15 points and 8 rebounds while in the loss, ex-TCU player Zvonko Buljan had 25 points and 6 rebounds and ex-UNLV player Matt Shaw had 18 points and 8 rebounds.

In Group G, Gravelines of France beat Apollon Limassol of Cyprus 88-64.  In the win, ex-JC player Ludovic Vaty had 24 points and 7 rebounds, ex-UNC player David Noel had 15 points and 10 rebounds, and ex-Miami of Ohio player Juby Johnson had 11 points.  In the loss, ex-McNeese State player Diego Kapelan had 18 points, ex-Bradley player Andrew Warren had 13 points, and former Loyola (Maryland) player Shane Walker had 10 points and 9 rebounds.  Minsk of Belarus won the other game in France 63-57 over Nancy as ex-UConn player and Los Angeles Lakers 2011 second round pick Ater Majok had 11 points in the win.  In the loss, ex-Bradley player Marcellus Sommerville had 15 points and 7 rebounds and ex-Winthrop player Torrell Martin had 11 points.

In Group H, Bonn of Germany destroyed Armia 102-77 in a high-scoring affair in Georgia as ex-UAB player Robert Vaden had 21 points and ex-Missouri State player Kyle Weems had 16 points in the win. In the loss, ex-DII player Lasha Parghalava had 20 points and ex-Troy player Lamayn Wilson had 13 points and 9 rebounds.  The final game of the day was in Belgium, where Antwerp Giants used a late surge to power past Hapoel Holon of Israel 93-74.  Ex-SMU player Bryan Hopkins exploded for 42 points and ex-Xavier player Jason Love added 10 points in the win.  In the loss, ex-UConn player Jerome Dyson had 17 points, ex-Old Dominion player Frank Hassell had 15 points and 15 rebounds, and ex-Tennessee player Tyler Smith and ex-Penn player Zach Rosen had 13 points each.

The competition will start its next stage after the new year as the top two teams in each group made it and gave themselves at least six more games to play.  The remaining sixteen teams are divided into four groups as teams that were in the same group in the last stage are kept apart.  Here are the new groups with the teams, their countries, and their finish in the first stage:

Group I: Pinar Karsiyaka (Turkey, A1), Joensuun Kataja (Finland, B2), Ventspils (Latvia, C1), Gaz Metan Medias (Romania, D2)

Group J: Paris Levallois (France, E1), Szolnoki Olaj (Hungary, F2), Gravelines Dunkerque (France, G1), Hapoel Holon (Israel, H2)

Group K: Tofas Bursa (Turkey, A2), Krasnye Krylia (Russia, B1), Norrkoping Dolphins (Sweden, C2), Khimik Yuzhne (Ukraine, D1)

Group L: Okapi Aalstar (Belgium, E2), EWE Baskets Oldenburg (Germany, F1), Tsmoki Minsk (Belarus, G2), Telekom Baskets Bonn (Germany, H1)

NoleDigest.com Recommended Stories